U.S. Immigration Law
[…] The definitions here determine which aliens qualify for public benefits at the federal, state, and local levels. Naturally, legal permanent residents (i.e. "greencard holders") are eligible. So are refugees and those who enter illegally yet are subsequently granted asylum. And, for example, 1641(c)(2) shows that, if you're here illegally but your child has been battered or abused by someone else in your household, you may qualify for public benefits!
8 USC 1611. Aliens who are not qualified aliens ineligible for Federal public benefits
If you're not qualified, you may not receive "any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States," nor "any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, post-secondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of the